Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We do not share, sell, or otherwise disclose personal information to third parties. Please read further for an in-depth description.

Ceramica Lifes Tile (Pty) Ltd Privacy Policy

At Ceramica Lifes Tile (Pty) Ltd, we take the privacy of our clients very seriously. We understand that when you provide us with your personal information, you trust us to handle it responsibly and in accordance with South African laws and regulations, including the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act of South Africa.

Our website is designed to provide information about our ceramic and porcelain tile products and to allow clients to get into contact with us to enquire about these products. We do not sell products online and our website is not an e-commerce store.

We collect personal information from clients when they contact us through our website, such as name, email, phone number and physical address. This information is necessary to respond to client's enquiry and provide them with our product information. We use this information to respond to the client's enquiry and to keep records of the client's contact with us. We will not collect any personal information that is not necessary for the purpose of providing our services.

We do not share, sell, or otherwise disclose personal information to third parties, except as required by law. We may use this information to contact clients in the future to inform them of new products or services that we believe may be of interest to them, with the client's consent.

We take appropriate security measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, or destruction, in compliance with POPI act. We also regularly review our privacy policy to ensure that it is accurate and up to date.

Clients have the right to access, correct, and delete any personal information that we have collected about them, as per POPI act. Clients may exercise these rights by contacting us at [email protected], alternatively, call us on (+27) 21 683 7140.

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

We will obtain your consent before collecting, using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by law.

By using our website, you also consent to our use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The types of cookies that we reserve the right to use currently or in future include:

  • Essential cookies: These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.
  • Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.
  • Functional cookies: These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. They may be set by us or by third-party providers whose services we have added to our pages.
  • Targeting cookies: These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other sites.

Please be informed that at the moment, we do not use targeting cookies on our website, but we reserve the right to use them in the future if we decide to.

You may change your cookie preferences at any time by adjusting your browser settings. If you have any concerns about our use of cookies, please contact us at [email protected], alternatively, call us on (+27) 21 683 7140.

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy at any time, and any changes will be reflected on this page. By using our website, you confirm that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, you may not access or use our website.

KEEP UP WITH US. SIGN UP FOR EMAILS.

    © Copyright 2023 Ceramica. All Rights Reserved.
    linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram